The Cisco  10GBASE SFP+ modules (Figure 1) offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules

fig 1

Features and Benefits

Main features of Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules include:

Smallest 10G form factor

Supports 10GBASE Ethernet

Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch

Provides flexibility of interface choice

Supports "pay-as-you-populate" model

Supports digital optical monitoring capability

Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible.

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3. For additional information on mode conditioning patch cord requirements please see: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.
The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module also supports link lengths of 300m on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652)

Cisco FET-10G

The Cisco FET-10G Fabric Extender Transceiver support link lengths up to 100m on laser-optimized OM3 multimode fiber. It is supported on fabric links only from a Nexus 2000 to a Cisco parent switch. Note this product is not orderable individually. For more information refer to Nexus 2000 datasheet: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps10110/data_sheet_c78-507093.html.

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF,G.652).

Cisco SFP+ Copper

Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a highly cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco offers passive Twinax cables in lengths of 1, 3 and 5 meters, and active Twinax cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

Technical Specifications

Platform Support

Cisco SFP+ modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the document "Cisco 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix": http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.html.

Connectors and Cabling

Connectors: Dual LC/PC connector (-SR, -LRM, -LR, -ER, and FET-10G)

Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco SFP+ modules.

Table 1. SFP+ Port Cabling Specifications

Cisco SFP+

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)***

Cable Distance*

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

160

200

400

500

2000

26m

33m

66m

82m

300m

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

1310

MMF

SMF

62.5

50

50

G.652

500

400

500

-

220m

100m

220m

300m

Cisco FET-10G

850

MMF

50

50

500

2000

25m

100m

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

1550

SMF

G.652

-

40km**

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

1m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

3m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 24AWG cable assembly

-

-

5m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

-

Twinax cable, active, 30 AWG cable assembly

-

-

7m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

-

Twinax cable, active, 28 AWG cable assembly

-

-

10m

 

* Minimum cabling distance for -SR, -LRM, -LR, -ER modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ae.
** Links longer than 30 km are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3ae.
*** Specified at transmission wavelength.
Table 2 shows the main optical characteristics for the Cisco SFP+ modules.

Table 2. Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

Product

Type

Transmit Power (dBm)*

Receive Power (dBm)*

Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF

-1.2**

-7.3

-1.0

-9.9

840 to 860

 

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

10GBASE-LRM 1310 nm MMF and SMF

0.5

-6.5

0.5

-8.4 (in average) and -6.4 (in OMA)***

1260 to 1355

 

Cisco FET-10G

FET-10G 850nm MMF

-1.3

-8

-1

-9.9

840 to 860

 

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR 1310 nm SMF

0.5

-8.2

0.5

-14.4

1260 to 1355

 

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

10GBASE-ER 1550 nm SMF

4.0

-4.7

-1

-15.8

1530 to 1565

 

 

* Transmitter and receiver power is in average, unless specified.
** The launch power shall be the lesser of the class 1 safety limit or the maximum receive power. Class 1 laser requirements are defined by IEC 60825-1: 2001.
*** Both average and OMA specifications must be met simultaneously.
Table 3 describes the bail latch color code for each type of optical SFP+ module.

Table 3. SFP+ Optical Modules Color Code

Product

Bail Latch Color

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

Beige

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

Orange

Cisco FET-10G

Brown

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

Blue

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

Red

 

Dimensions

Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm. Cisco SFPs typically weigh 75 grams or less.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

Operating temperature range:

Commercial temperature range: 0 to 70C (32 to 158F)

Storage temperature range: -40 to 85C (-40 to 185F)

Table 4 provides the maximum power consumption ratings per Cisco SFP+ module

Table 4. SFP+ Modules Maximum Power Consumption

Product

Power Consumption (W)

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

1

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

1

Cisco FET-10G

1

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

1

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

1.5

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M

1

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M

1

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M

1

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

1

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

1

 

Warranty

Standard warranty: 90 days.

Extended warranty (optional): Cisco SFP+ modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet  Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis.

Ordering Information

Table 5 provides the ordering information for Cisco SFP+ modules and related cables.

Table 5. Ordering Information

Description

Product Number

SFP+ Modules

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF

SFP-10G-SR

Cisco 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Module for MMF and SMF

SFP-10G-LRM

Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-LR

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-ER

SFP+ Copper Modules

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 7 Meter, active

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 10 Meter, active

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

 

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Standards:

GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

IEEE 802.3ae (-SR, -LRM, LR, -ER)

SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 (Optical Modules and Passive Twinax cables)

SFP+ MSA SFF-8461 (Active Twinax cables)

Safety:

Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN#50 7/2001

Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1

Cable jacket of SFP+ copper modules is UL #E116441 Compliant

All length SFP+ copper cables are ELV and RoHS Compliant

Specification Sheets / Installation guides / Associated files

Flexirent

You can finance this product via Flexirent! For more information regarding flexirent, and to use the flexirent finance calculator, please click here.

The calculator provides an indicative rental cost only. Flexirent prices quoted include GST and stamp duty. Subject to credit approval. To obtain full quote and pre-approval please contact Flexirent Customer Service on 1800 240 102. Rental is payable monthly.

Warranty: 1 Year Return to Base

Full manufacturers warranty details are available at the manufacturers (Cisco) web site.

Unless otherwise specified Techbuy is normally your first point of contact for warranty related returns, further information regarding our warranty policies and consumer guarantees is available on our policies and service & support pages.

To apply for return of a product just go to our returns page.

These terms are in addition to and do not affect any terms, conditions, guarantees and warranties implied by law.

Visitor Reviews

[ There are no visitor reviews for this product yet]

Review Product
Click on a thumbnail to view it below

A list of products relating to this item are shown below. To add one/more to your cart along with the product shown above, simply click on the check box for each item and then click on the "Add to Cart" button.

Current Displayed Product (Preselected for you) SFP-10G-SR= 10-Gigabit Fibre SFP Tranceiver M..

Price
$719.95
 
L7: 18 | TM: 69 | LM: 127 | TY: 1528 | T: 17662

Secure Online Shopping

We accept the following with No surcharge on VISA, Mastercard and Paypal!
Techbuy Pty Ltd 2000 - 2017 All rights reserved.
All prices shown on techbuy.com.au are in $AUD and inclusive of GST. Prices and availability are subject to change without prior notice. Images displayed are accurate to the best of our knowledge and we will not be held responsible for purchases based soley on these images. All brands and names are trademarks of their respective companies. Shipping Australia wide to all metro and regional areas (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth) and Internationally. For more information, please see our usage policies.